Home > Patient's Stories > Diabetes > Article Content

Ferris - Type 2 diabetes (Yemen) Posted on April 16, 2014

Author Julia Views Posted at 2014/04/23

Name: Ferris

Sex: Male

Country: Yemen

Age: 55

Diagnoses: 1. Type 2 diabetes ; 2. Hypertension stage 2 Very high-risk group

Days Admitted to Hospital: 8 days

Identifying Information:

The patient suffered from hypertension for more than 12 years. The blood pressure was up to 640/95mmHg. He took bisoprolol in normal times, and 5mg each day. He didn't monitor blood pressure after he took bisoprolol. He suffered from diabetes for more than 20 years. At present, he injects insulin to control blood sugar (insulin glargine 20iu qn; Insulin Aspart 12iu tid��. There is no other medical history. There is no drug allergies.

Admission PE:

Bp: 145/90mmHg, Hr:67/min. The patient had poor spirit. The heart was normal. The liver and spleen were found to be normal through palpation. Nervous System Examination: the memory and calculation abilities were normal. The forehead wrinkle pattern was symmetrical. The tongue was at the center of the oral cavity. Both eyeballs could move freely and the pupils reacted normally to light stimulus. He could raise soft his palate normally. The neck was soft with no resistance. The muscle strength to shrug his shoulders was strong. The muscle strength and muscle tone of his four limbs were normal. The tendon reflex of his four limbs existed. Bilateral palm jaw reflex was positive. Bilateral pathological reflex was negative. The examination of coordinate movement was normal. The sign of meningeal irritation was negative. The test of serum kalium showed: 3.41mmol/L, FBG ( fasting blood-glucose ): 10-16mmol/L, 2 hour post-meal blood sugar: 13-22mmol/L.

Treatment:

Ferris received treatment in our hospital from April 1, 2014 to April 9, 2014. He received treatment for anti-aging and nourish neuron. He also received neural activation and viscera function activation treatment.

Post-treatment:

After 8 days treatment, the blood pressure is stable between 120-130/80-90 mmHg. The patient's serum kalium was 3.41mmol/L at the admission, it was lower than normal. After treatment, serum kalium is 3.98mmol/L (restore to normal level). The blood sugar level has reduced obviously, FBG (fasting blood-glucose) : 6-8mmol/L, 2 hour post-meal blood sugar: 9-13mmol/L.

 

 

-----------------------------------------

Related Information:

Tel: +86-10-83614168 Fax: +86-10-83614167 Email:  inquiry@wumedicalcenter.com
Add:198 Fengbao Road, Beijing, China Zip:100160  Contact Us 
Copyright@2013 Runde Healthcare Consulting Limited. 
abuse@anti-spam.cn